Missouri · Off-grid & homestead potential

McDonald County

63BoltScore / 100
#78 of 115 in Missouri

McDonald County is a solid bolthole (63/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and cheap to buy into (typical home $235k). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How McDonald County scores

Hazard Safety36
Freedom71
Food63
Isolation50
Sovereignty77
Water72
Affordability75
$235kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$3,910Land / acre
46.7"Annual rain
9% of yrsSevere drought
40 miNearest metro
44.3People / sq mi
0%Federal land
58°FAvg temp

Scout McDonald County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in McDonald County, Missouri

Is McDonald County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

McDonald County is a solid bolthole (63/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and cheap to buy into (typical home $235k). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in McDonald County, Missouri?

Land in McDonald County runs about $3,910 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in McDonald County?

McDonald County gets about 46.7" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 9% of years.

How remote is McDonald County?

The nearest major metro is about 40 miles away, and population density is 44.3 people per square mile.

How McDonald compares in Missouri

See all 115 Missouri counties ranked →