Iowa · Off-grid & homestead potential

Mahaska County

66BoltScore / 100
#27 of 99 in Iowa

Mahaska County is a strong bolthole (66/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (36.6″/yr).

How Mahaska County scores

Hazard Safety70
Freedom64
Food62
Isolation55
Sovereignty74
Water73
Affordability61
$204kTypical home
1.4%Property tax
$7,959Land / acre
36.6"Annual rain
14.1% of yrsSevere drought
53 miNearest metro
38.3People / sq mi
0.5%Federal land
50°FAvg temp

Scout Mahaska County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Mahaska County, Iowa

Is Mahaska County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Mahaska County is a strong bolthole (66/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (36.6″/yr).

How much does land cost in Mahaska County, Iowa?

Land in Mahaska County runs about $7,959 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Mahaska County?

Mahaska County gets about 36.6" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 14.1% of years.

How remote is Mahaska County?

The nearest major metro is about 53 miles away, and population density is 38.3 people per square mile.

How Mahaska compares in Iowa

See all 99 Iowa counties ranked →