Wyoming · Off-grid & homestead potential

Campbell County

57BoltScore / 100
#15 of 23 in Wyoming

Campbell County is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths are deep isolation — 177 mi to the nearest city and strong economic & personal freedom (87% Republican). The trade-offs: poor cropland soil and modest rainfall (15″/yr).

How Campbell County scores

Hazard Safety44
Freedom79
Food13
Isolation99
Sovereignty58
Water29
Affordability75
$335kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$959Land / acre
15"Annual rain
18.9% of yrsSevere drought
177 miNearest metro
9.9People / sq mi
11.9%Federal land
45.1°FAvg temp

Scout Campbell County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Campbell County, Wyoming

Is Campbell County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Campbell County is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths: deep isolation — 177 mi to the nearest city and strong economic & personal freedom (87% Republican). Watch-outs: poor cropland soil and modest rainfall (15″/yr).

How much does land cost in Campbell County, Wyoming?

Land in Campbell County runs about $959 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Campbell County?

Campbell County gets about 15" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 18.9% of years.

How remote is Campbell County?

The nearest major metro is about 177 miles away, and population density is 9.9 people per square mile.

How Campbell compares in Wyoming

See all 23 Wyoming counties ranked →