Virginia · Off-grid & homestead potential

Lexington City

57BoltScore / 100
#57 of 133 in Virginia

Lexington City is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and its water supply. The trade-offs: pricey real estate (typical home $350k).

How Lexington City scores

Hazard Safety88
Freedom45
Food50
Isolation52
Sovereignty100
Water95
Affordability21
$350kTypical home
Land / acre
Annual rain
1.9% of yrsSevere drought
109 miNearest metro
3,012.1People / sq mi
0%Federal land
Avg temp

Scout Lexington City

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow
🏕Already own land here?Earn money hosting campers — get $100 when you become a Hipcamp host →

Some links are affiliate or referral links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Building & land-use rules in Lexington City

What it takes to build here — permits, zoning, and septic — scouted from Lexington City’s own official sources.

Always confirm current rules with City of Lexington Planning and Development before you buy or build. Scouted Jul 2026 from official county sources.

Living off-grid in Lexington City, Virginia

Is Lexington City a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Lexington City is a solid bolthole (57/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and its water supply. Watch-outs: pricey real estate (typical home $350k).

Do you need a building permit in Lexington City, Virginia?

Lexington City generally requires a residential building permit, and it enforces county zoning. Onsite septic is permitted by Virginia Department of Health (VDH), Central Shenandoah Health District. Rules change and cities within the county differ — always confirm with the county before you buy or build.

How much does land cost in Lexington City, Virginia?

A typical home in Lexington City costs about $350k, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Lexington City?

Water data for Lexington City is limited.

How remote is Lexington City?

The nearest major metro is about 109 miles away, and population density is 3,012.1 people per square mile.

Gear the bolthole

Going off-grid in Lexington City means bringing your own water and power. The kit we’d start with:

💧WaterCrystal QuestFilter any source — well, rain, or creek — to drinking-clean.🔋PowerBluettiSolar generators and home battery backup for living off the grid.

These are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

The Bolthole Letter

One email a week: the best counties to live off-grid, rule changes that matter, and the Virginia shortlist. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

How Lexington compares in Virginia

See all 133 Virginia counties ranked →