South Dakota · Off-grid & homestead potential

Gregory County

73BoltScore / 100
#11 of 66 in South Dakota

Gregory County is a strong bolthole (73/100). Its strengths are cheap land ($2,050/acre) and deep isolation — 127 mi to the nearest city. The trade-offs: middling conditions for growing food.

How Gregory County scores

Hazard Safety84
Freedom84
Food34
Isolation90
Sovereignty80
Water45
Affordability94
Typical home
1.1%Property tax
$2,050Land / acre
24.5"Annual rain
14.4% of yrsSevere drought
127 miNearest metro
4People / sq mi
4.3%Federal land
48.1°FAvg temp

Scout Gregory County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Gregory County, South Dakota

Is Gregory County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Gregory County is a strong bolthole (73/100). Its strengths: cheap land ($2,050/acre) and deep isolation — 127 mi to the nearest city. Watch-outs: middling conditions for growing food.

How much does land cost in Gregory County, South Dakota?

Land in Gregory County runs about $2,050 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Gregory County?

Gregory County gets about 24.5" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 14.4% of years.

How remote is Gregory County?

The nearest major metro is about 127 miles away, and population density is 4 people per square mile.

How Gregory compares in South Dakota

See all 66 South Dakota counties ranked →