Nebraska · Off-grid & homestead potential

Dodge County

58BoltScore / 100
#90 of 93 in Nebraska

Dodge County is a solid bolthole (58/100). Its strengths are almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (30.3″/yr). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Dodge County scores

Hazard Safety33
Freedom62
Food51
Isolation47
Sovereignty95
Water63
Affordability58
$247kTypical home
1.4%Property tax
$7,512Land / acre
30.3"Annual rain
17.6% of yrsSevere drought
39 miNearest metro
70.3People / sq mi
0.6%Federal land
50°FAvg temp

Scout Dodge County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Dodge County, Nebraska

Is Dodge County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Dodge County is a solid bolthole (58/100). Its strengths: almost no federal land or extraction and decent rainfall (30.3″/yr). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Dodge County, Nebraska?

Land in Dodge County runs about $7,512 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Dodge County?

Dodge County gets about 30.3" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 17.6% of years.

How remote is Dodge County?

The nearest major metro is about 39 miles away, and population density is 70.3 people per square mile.

How Dodge compares in Nebraska

See all 93 Nebraska counties ranked →