North Carolina · Off-grid & homestead potential

Hertford County

67BoltScore / 100
#19 of 100 in North Carolina

Hertford County is a strong bolthole (67/100). Its strengths are abundant rainfall (49.6″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $119k). The trade-offs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Hertford County scores

Hazard Safety32
Freedom50
Food73
Isolation44
Sovereignty82
Water99
Affordability90
$119kTypical home
1%Property tax
$3,623Land / acre
49.6"Annual rain
1.1% of yrsSevere drought
30 miNearest metro
55.1People / sq mi
0%Federal land
59.9°FAvg temp

Scout Hertford County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Hertford County, North Carolina

Is Hertford County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Hertford County is a strong bolthole (67/100). Its strengths: abundant rainfall (49.6″/yr) with little drought and cheap to buy into (typical home $119k). Watch-outs: elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Hertford County, North Carolina?

Land in Hertford County runs about $3,623 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Hertford County?

Hertford County gets about 49.6" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 1.1% of years.

How remote is Hertford County?

The nearest major metro is about 30 miles away, and population density is 55.1 people per square mile.

How Hertford compares in North Carolina

See all 100 North Carolina counties ranked →