Indiana · Off-grid & homestead potential

Morgan County

60BoltScore / 100
#73 of 92 in Indiana

Morgan County is a solid bolthole (60/100). Its strengths are decent rainfall (44.8″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. The trade-offs: 24 mi from the nearest metro and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How Morgan County scores

Hazard Safety36
Freedom73
Food65
Isolation32
Sovereignty76
Water88
Affordability52
$301kTypical home
0.5%Property tax
$7,642Land / acre
44.8"Annual rain
2.7% of yrsSevere drought
24 miNearest metro
181.3People / sq mi
0%Federal land
52.7°FAvg temp

Scout Morgan County

Camp here before you commitBook a few nights nearby on Hipcamp →
Land for sale LandWatchHomes for sale Zillow

Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you.

Living off-grid in Morgan County, Indiana

Is Morgan County a good place to live off-grid or homestead?

Morgan County is a solid bolthole (60/100). Its strengths: decent rainfall (44.8″/yr) and almost no federal land or extraction. Watch-outs: 24 mi from the nearest metro and elevated natural-hazard exposure.

How much does land cost in Morgan County, Indiana?

Land in Morgan County runs about $7,642 per acre, based on the latest county data.

What is the water situation in Morgan County?

Morgan County gets about 44.8" of rain a year, with severe drought in roughly 2.7% of years.

How remote is Morgan County?

The nearest major metro is about 24 miles away, and population density is 181.3 people per square mile.

How Morgan compares in Indiana

See all 92 Indiana counties ranked →